Dear Members of the Campus Community:
Since 1988, the Chancellor’s Outstanding Staff Award (COSA) has been presented to individual staff members and staff teams who demonstrate exceptional initiative to create significant positive impact on the UC Berkeley campus community.
The Chancellor’s Outstanding Staff Award is among the highest honors bestowed upon staff by the Chancellor, acknowledging the great distinction and excellence achieved by Berkeley staff through their daily contributions to the campus and beyond.
It is my pleasure to announce the sixteen staff members and five staff teams who have been selected to receive the 2017 Chancellor’s Outstanding Staff Award:
Individual Award Recipients:
Amatullah Alaji-Sabrie, School of Law
Sereeta Alexander, Office of Planning & Analysis
Karie Frasch, Office of Faculty Equity and Welfare
Adam Hillier, Office of Undergraduate Admissions
Elisa Diana Huerta, Multicultural Community Center
Doaa Hussein, Office of Undergraduate Admissions
Aimee Larsen, Academic Senate
Marco Lindsey, Haas School of Business
Marques Redd, School of Public Health
Sidalia Reel, Staff Diversity Initiative
Wanda Lynn Riley, Audit and Advisory Services
Jason Smith, University Development and Alumni Relations
Margaret St. John, Goldman School of Public Policy
Ricky To, Office of the Registrar
Elizabeth Wilcox, Central Human Resources, Learning and Development
Josephine Williamson, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences
Team Award Recipients:
Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive Preservation Team
Gary Bogus
Laura Hansen
Michael Meyers
Scott Orloff
Cal Answers Principal Investigator Portfolio
Quin Bligh
Peter Cava
Sameer D'Souza
Frances Kendall
Jeremy Linneman
Naresh Meda*
Aswan Movva
Teal Sexton
Jenny Su
Heidi Van Yang
Heidi Wagner
*(Ineligible due to length of service)
Career Center Handshake Transition Team Experience Committee
Michelle Campbell
Andrew Green
Caitlin Green
Brian Guerrero
Patricia Norton
Santina Pitcher
Ben Warner
Janet White
Dara Ziegelmeier
Equity and Inclusion Admissions Advisory Committee
Phenocia Bauerle
Yvette Flores
Miya Hayes
Marsha Jaeger
Amy Jarich
Daniel Kodmur
Garrett Naiman
John Quame Patton
Susan Pendo
Nikko Roxas
Lisa Walker
Ronald Williams
Rita Zhang
Hearst Museum Division of Cultural Policy and Repatriation
Jordan Jacobs
Martina Smith
Please see the COSA website for in-depth descriptions of the amazing accomplishments of the 2017 COSA recipients.
Recipients will be recognized by Chancellor Dirks on Thursday, April 27th, 2:00-4:00PM when Chancellor Dirks, Chancellor Designate Carol Christ and I will present the awards. Members of the campus community who would like to join us in celebrating these staff are encouraged to view the livestream broadcast of the award ceremony.
Please join me in congratulating all our deserving COSA recipients and thanking them for their many and valuable contributions to Berkeley!
Warmest wishes,
Jo
Jo Mackness, Interim AVC-HR